Development of cancer cell-specific fluorescent probes targeting angiogenic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatano Akihiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10333163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 浩二  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80399807)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管新生 / チミジンホスホリラーゼ / 診断薬 / 蛍光色素 / 早期発見 / 非天然ヌクレオシド / 血管新生因子 / 核酸代謝酵素 / 蛍光 / ベンゾイミダゾール / ヌクレオシド / ピリミジンヌクレオシドホスホリラーゼ / パイ平面拡張イミダゾール / プローブ分子 / 蛍光応答 / 園頭反応 / 蛍光イメージング / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 分子プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,癌などの血管新生病を早期発見するために,リアルタイムイメージング薬を開発することを目的とする。すなわち,血管新生因子として知られているチミジンホスホリラーゼ(TP)の酵素活性を利用して,患部を蛍光染色する診断薬の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a diagnostic agent that marks cancer tissue with fluorescence. When cancer cells proliferate, they create new small blood vessels to draw in nutrients from nearby blood vessels. This phenomenon is called angiogenesis, and it occurs during the process of tumor growth. Thymidine phosphorylase is known to be involved in this angiogenesis factor. We developed a diagnostic agent that emits fluorescence when it undergoes a phospholysis catalyzed by thymidine phosphorylase. We succeeded in synthesizing three fluorescent base analogues that were substrates for thymidine phosphorylase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,癌の治療は手術療法,化学療法,放射線治療があるが,早期に発見して手術にて切除を行うことが肝心である。しかし,1)癌細胞と正常細胞の境界が分かりにくい(広範囲に切除する必要がある),2)病理検査を行なって術域や術式を決める必要があり,時間を要する(患者負荷が増加)。
癌細胞は無限増殖能を獲得しているため,正常細胞より栄養を欲するため,新しく血管を作る血管新生が行われる。申請者は,血管新生を活発に行っている部位をマーキングする診断薬の開発を行った。血管新生因子であるチミジンホスホリラーゼの活性に応じて蛍光が変化する化合物のデザインと合成を行った。