Development of intracellular microRNA imaging technology using SATIC method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Masayasu  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40334130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 博仁  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (60822244)
片岡 由佳  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (20978796)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmiRNA / バイオマーカー / イメージング / 等温遺伝子増幅法 / グアニン四重鎖 / Point of Care Testing
Outline of Research at the Start
動物や植物の細胞において、20残基程度のオリゴヌクレオチドで構成されるマイクロRNA(miRNA)は、一種の小さな非タンパク質コード化リボ核酸である。それらはヒトの癌を含むさまざまな病状で重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。さまざまな癌細胞に存在するmiRNAは、癌の診断と治療に関する豊富な情報を提供する上で関連するバイオマーカーとなる。本研究では、グアニン四重鎖(G4)に選択的に結合して強い蛍光を発する独自開発した色素(チオフラビンT誘導体)に着眼し創出したバイオマーカー検出法(SATIC法)を応用することで、miRNAの細胞イメージング技術の開発を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The form of the initiation complex that is the starting point of the nucleic acid amplification reaction in the SATIC method was examined in various ways based on the prediction of nucleic acid stability using nearest neighbor parameters, and thereby, the sequences were optimized. Furthermore, aiming at simultaneous detection of multiple samples, a FRET type fluorescent probe (ThT-SB) was newly designed and synthesized with ThT as the donor and styrylbenzothiazole (SB) as the acceptor. Then, it was confirmed that the emission wavelength was red-shifted in the presence of guanine quadruplex (G4) generated by the nucleic acid amplification method. When assays were performed using cells with the nucleic acid amplification reagents, fluorescence emission from the nucleus and cytoplasm was confirmed only in the presence of target RNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、さまざまな疾患や生化学的プロセスの低侵襲的な診断に利用できるバイオマーカーとして、血清や血漿などの体液中のRNAが注目されており、最近では、定量PCR法を改良したアッセイ法を用いることで、感度および特異性とともに信頼性の高いRNAプロファイリングを行うことが可能となった。一方、細胞内miRNAイメージングについては今後の技術革新が期待されているところである。本開発において細胞サンプルで標的RNAが特異的に検出されたことから、既存の方法・原理と一線を画す独自の核酸増幅法による細胞内miRNAイメージングシステムの実効可能性が示唆された。