Biological iron oxidation in paddy field soil: the potential role of microaerophilic iron-oxidizing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takeshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60547016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水田 / 鉄酸化菌 / 鉄酸化細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
水田土壌中の鉄の酸化還元反応は、土壌中の物質代謝に大きく影響する重要な反応であるが、これまで鉄酸化反応については非生物的な反応が主体と考えられてきた。しかし、近年、Gallionellaceae科の微好気性鉄酸化細菌(以下、鉄酸化細菌)が土壌中の鉄酸化反応に深く関わることが明らかにされた。本研究では、鉄酸化細菌株の鉄酸化活性と水田土壌中での鉄酸化反応に伴う鉄酸化細菌数の変化から、土壌中での鉄酸化ポテンシャルを評価する。また、酸化された鉄と一緒に共沈した細胞などの易分解性有機物が、水田土壌の可給態窒素源の一部を担う可能性を探る。以上より水田土壌中での鉄酸化細菌の潜在的な役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the iron-oxidizing activity of microaerophilic iron oxidizer isolated from a paddy field and the dynamics of the microaerophilic iron-oxidizing bacterial (FeOB) community in paddy soils after drainage to evaluate the iron-oxidizing potential of the microaerophilic iron oxidizers in paddy soils. Soil incubation experiments revealed that the microaerophilic FeOB community was involved in the initial iron oxidation after draining, when the soil is marginally oxygenated, and that they proliferated significantly in a short period of time. The iron oxidation potential at that time was up to 0.03 mg Fe(II) per gram of dry soil, and it was indicated that they are mainly involved in the oxidation of ferrous iron ions in the soil solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湛水と落水が繰り返される水田では、土壌中の鉄の酸化還元状態が大きく変化する。鉄の酸化還元反応は土壌中の炭素や窒素、その他様々な無機元素の動態にも影響を及ぼす重要な反応である。近年、微好気性鉄酸化細菌として知られるGallionellaceae科鉄酸化菌が、水田土壌の鉄酸化反応に関わることが明らかになってきたが、そのポテンシャルは不明であった。本研究では、土壌中での微好気性鉄酸化菌の鉄酸化ポテンシャルをはじめて評価した研究であり、今後、水田土壌中での鉄酸化反応に伴う物質動態の詳細を理解する上で貴重な知見を得た。