Experimental adaptive evolution assay of a cyanobacterium to high temperature using serial transfer method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kanesaki Yu  静岡大学, 静岡共同利用機器センター, 特任助教 (70380293)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / ゲノム解析 / 適応進化 / 高温ストレス / 突然変異 / 自然突然変異 / 遺伝子発現 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞を亜致死温度条件に幾度も曝しながら継代するSerial transfer培養法による高温適応進化実験により複数の高温適応株のラインを確立した。これらを用い、高温耐性に寄与したゲノム中の突然変異部位の同定と遺伝子機能解析をおこなう。個々の生物種は長い進化と生存競争の過程で現在棲息するニッチへと最適化してきたはずであるが、そこから生育限界を超えた別の環境へと再適応するのにどれほどの時間とゲノム配列への突然変異の蓄積を要するのかという大きな命題に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a long-term laboratory evolutionary experiment to test the hypothesis that moderate cyanobacteria can adapt to high temperatures beyond their growth limit by accumulation of mutations. The high temperature-adapted strain had a number of new mutations during a long-term cultivation at high temperature. Structural changes in the cells were also confirmed by electron microscopic analysis. Transcript profiles under normal conditions were also different. We also confirmed trade-offs in the temperature range of growth between the adapted strain with the parental strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子組換え技術を用いずに通常の生育限界温度を大幅に上回る高温適応株を作出できたことは、シアノバクテリアを用いたバイオマス物質生産系の開発における可能性とリスクの双方の理解に役立つ結果であった。また本研究により、亜致死条件での超長期間培養という過去に報告例のない条件に曝すことで新規の高温誘導性遺伝子の探索が進むことが明らかになった。これらの結果は他の藻類や光合成微生物での研究においても新たな研究の方向性や発展性を示すものである。また将来的な地球温暖化により、現存する微生物の表現型がどのように変化していくかを予想する上でも重要な成果である。