Elucidating the Recognition, Uptake, Metabolism, and Natural Role of Agmatine Using Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Naotaka  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60324109)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアグマチン / アグマチナーゼ / 分裂酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
アグマチンというポリアミン生合成経路の中間物質が単なるオルニチンを介した主経路の代替経路ではなく、発酵中の菌叢の中での環境変化を認識する機構として、独自な制御機構の存在が分かってきた。本研究では①アグマチンが外部環境変化のシグナル物質として機能している可能性②多様な遺伝子発現制御と未知転写因子が関与している可能性③アグマチナーゼがアグマチン添加により誘導され、制御された局在化機構の存在、④アグマチンがどのように細胞内に取り込まれ、ゴルジ体内腔まで輸送されるのか ⑤原核微生物のアグマチナーゼとは異なる酵素学的諸性質⑥アグマチン誘導性のプロモーターとして基礎・応用的な利用方法の開発、を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have revealed that the agmatinase of Schizosaccharomyces pombe sensitively detects agmatine produced by other microorganisms in nature, and its expression is regulated by a specific promoter. The promoter region necessary for inducible expression is short in length, and it has been found that any gene can be connected downstream of this region, making it useful for basic analysis and applications such as inducible protein expression. Furthermore, the analysis of agmatinase showed that during induction by agmatine addition, fluorescence was observed in the Golgi apparatus, and upon removal of agmatine, it was rapidly transported to the vacuole. This discovery represents a promising model protein for analyzing inducible protein localization mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然環境の発酵過程の菌叢中に存在する物質であるアグマチンは、分裂酵母において、鋭敏な遺伝子発現を誘導するメディエーターであることが分かってきた。誘導されるタンパク質の一つであるアグマチナーゼは、ポリアミンの前駆体であり、DNAやRNAの転写制御、続く翻訳過程にも影響を与える生理活性物質である。本研究でアグマチナーゼは、ゴルジ体膜に局在し、不要になると速やかに液胞へ輸送される、制御された局在化機構を示すことも分かってきた。プロモーター領域もアグマチン添加時に発現が誘導されることが分かり、下流に任意の遺伝子をつなぐことで、人為的に発現量を制御でき、基礎・応用的な利用が可能であることが分かってきた。