Project/Area Number |
21K05354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe-Yanai Ayako 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 主任研究員 (00533423)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Campylobacter jejuni / セリン取込み機構 / セリン合成機構 / カンピロバクター食中毒 / アミノ酸代謝 / セリン取り込み機構 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カンピロバクター食中毒は、鶏腸管内に定着しているCampylobacter jejuniが可食部に付着し、鶏肉とともに本菌が喫食され、ヒト腸管内に定着し増殖することで発症する世界的に深刻な問題である。本菌の増殖に重要なアミノ酸のうち、セリン取込みおよび合成機構には未解明の事が多い。そこで本研究では、セリンと高い親和性を示すタンパク質、CjSBPとCjSBP-2がセリン取込みおよび合成機構を制御するメカニズムを解明し、C. jejuniの鶏腸管内における増殖を阻止するという、耐性菌の発生リスクを抑えた従来にない発想の食中毒リスク低減法の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Campylobacter jejuni is major causes of gastroenteritis worldwide. The major energy sources for growth of C. jejuni are serine, aspartate, glutamic acid and proline. Among them, serine is a particularly important energy source for C. jejuni, although the mechanisms underlying its uptake and synthesis remain unclear. In this study, we found that two proteins with high affinity for serine (CjSBP and CjSBP-2) form a heterodimer in C. jejuni strain NCTC 11168 and are involved in serine uptake. In addition, we found that CjSBP, instead of CjSBP-2, forms a homodimer for serine synthesis. Furthermore, we identified a group of genes responsible for the regulation of cjsbp gene synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Campylobacter属菌において、複数のタンパク質が関与する膜タンパク質を介したアミノ酸の取込み機構の解析は前例がなくその学術的独自性は非常に高い。 わが国で発生したカンピロバクター食中毒の原因食品として最も多いのが加熱不十分の鶏肉であるが、鶏肉の本菌汚染率が高いため食中毒の発生件数を低減できない状況にある。本研究によりC. jejuniの鶏腸管内における増殖を阻止する資材を開発し、食中毒リスク低減の実現につながることが期待される。