Project/Area Number |
21K05361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Naoto 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60354031)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 転写調節 / 細菌 / LysRタイプ転写調節因子 / 芳香族化合物分解 / Burkholderia / Cupriavidus / Curpriavidus / 芳香族化合物 / 3-ヒドロキシ安息香酸 / レポーター実験 / ゲルシフト実験 / 芳香族塩素化合物 / クロロカテコール / プロモーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細菌で最大の転写調節因子のグループを構成するLysRタイプ転写調節因子(以下、LTTRと略す)による転写活性化の初期段階は、制御する遺伝子群のプロモーター領域への結合と、芳香族化合物等の誘導物質の認識からなる。本研究では汚染物質となるような芳香族塩素化合物を含めて、芳香族化合物の分解遺伝子群の発現調節を行うLTTRについて、立体構造情報を元にした生化学的解析と複数のLTTRの比較解析により、制御する遺伝子群のプロモーター領域への結合機構と、LTTR内部の制御ドメインにおける誘導物質認識機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of transcriptional activation of 3-hydroxybenzoate (3-HB) degradative genes from Burkholderia multivirans ATCC17616 and Cupriavidus necator NH9 was analyzed. The results showed that the transcription of 3-HB degradative genes of both strains was activated by LysR-type regulator, MhbR, of respective strain with 3-HB and gentisic acid as inducers. Five amino acids involved in inducer recognition by MhbR(ATCC17616) were clarified. MhbR(ATCC17616) was further shown to activate transcription of 3-HB degradative genes from C necator NH9. The comparative analysis using the nucleotide sequences of the promoter regions of 3-HB genes of the two strains revealed that MhbR(ATCC17616) recognizes nucleotide sequence of the promoter regions which are distantly related with those previously known as sequences recognized by the LysR-type regulators. This result indicated that the nucleotide sequences recognized by LysR-type regulators are more diverse than previously known.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
LysRタイプ転写調節因子は、細菌では最大の転写調節因子のグループを構成しており、アミノ酸生合成、芳香族化合物分解、病原性因子産生、ストレス応答、窒素固定、二酸化炭素固定など、多くの重要な遺伝子群の発現調節を行っている。一方、近年の様々な細菌のゲノム解読により、1つの細菌は、数十種から、菌株によっては200種近くの、LTTRの遺伝子を持つことが判明している。本研究は、1つの細菌で100前後以上の種類があるLTTRがどのように被制御プロモーターを識別して、さらに特定の誘導物質を認識して、転写活性化を行うのか、という根源的な問いに対して、大きな知見を提供するものであり、学術的意義は高いと考える。