Molecular mechanism for regulation of fruiting body formation and secondary metabolism in entomopathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Dohra Hideo  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (10311705)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサナギタケ / 二次代謝 / veA遺伝子 / コルジセピン / ウスチロキシン / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 光受容体 / 遺伝子破壊 / Beauveria bassiana / 比較ゲノム解析 / レトロトランスポゾン / 冬虫夏草 / 子実体形成
Outline of Research at the Start
冬虫夏草類には漢方薬として珍重されているサナギタケ(Cordyceps militaris)や生物農薬として利用されているBeauveria bassianaなどが存在するが、その子実体(キノコ)形成や二次代謝の制御機構はいまだ明らかになっていない。本研究では、研究代表者が単離した子実体形成能をもつB. bassiana(通常は子実体を形成しない)を用いて、冬虫夏草の子実体形成および二次代謝に関わる遺伝子を同定し、それらを制御する分子機構を明らかにすることを目的としている。これにより、冬虫夏草の子実体に存在する新規生理活性物質の探索や機能解析などの応用研究につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ascomycete fungi, the velvet protein VeA is known to regulate secondary metabolism (metabolism of compounds that are not essential for survival, such as antibiotics and toxins). Therefore, the function of the VeA protein in secondary metabolism was investigated by the transcriptome analysis under light and dark conditions using a veA gene-disrupted strain of Cordyceps militaris, which produces the anti-tumor compound cordycepin. The results suggest a novel light-regulated secondary metabolism controlled by light conditions, in which the cordycepin biosynthesis is controlled by light conditions through the suppression of photoreceptor gene expression by the VeA protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子嚢菌類ではVeAタンパク質が二次代謝が制御していることは知られていたが、本研究においてサナギタケではVeAが光受容体の発現を抑制することで二次代謝を制御するという新たな光制御メカニズムの存在が示唆された。さらに、これまでの子嚢菌類の二次代謝制御機構の知見に加えて、新規の二次代謝制御に関わる候補タンパク質が見出された。これらの成果は、菌類の二次代謝制御機構の理解を深める上で重要な知見となるとともに、サナギタケが産生する抗腫瘍活性をもつコルジセピンやペプチド系有糸分裂阻害剤であるウスチロキシンなどの有用物質の効率的な生産方法の開発などにつながる可能性がある。