High-density cultivation method that does not allow lactic acid bacteria to produce lactic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Katakura Yoshio  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50263207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 思乃  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (50602182)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 流加培養 / 呼吸 / 好気代謝 / 比増殖速度 / 酸素ストレス / 高濃度培養 / 高密度培養 / カタボライト抑制 / RNAseq / 好気培養 / ヘム呼吸 / Lactococcus lactis / 好気呼吸 / 酸素比消費速度 / ヘム / 過酸化水素
Outline of Research at the Start
乳酸菌は善玉菌としての需要が高まっているが、その名の通り著量の乳酸を生産し、それが障害となるために高濃度・高収率で培養することができない。当研究室では、糖を少量ずつ添加し、酸素を与えて呼吸させることによって、乳酸菌に乳酸を生産させることなく培養できることを見出した。しかし、乳酸菌の呼吸能力は十分ではなく、酸素障害を受けやすい。そこで本研究では、どうすれば乳酸菌の呼吸能力を高められるか、そして、どうすれば酸素障害を回避できるかを検討する。これによって、従来にはない、革新的な乳酸菌の高効率培養法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A highly efficient culture of lactic acid bacteria, which have various useful functions such as immunostimulation, was investigated. In conventional anaerobic batch culture, in which all nutrients are first provided under anaerobic conditions, lactobacilli produce significant amounts of lactic acid, so that even if the pH is adjusted, the bacteria concentration is limited to 1-3 g-dry-cell/L. In contrast, this study revealed that the production of organic acids such as lactic acid can be suppressed under aerobic condition by fed-batch culture, in which nutrients are gradually added. Furthermore, the concentration of Lactococcus lactis could be increased to about 20 g-dry-cell/L in 15 hours by aerobic fed-batch culture with addition of catalase and hem which reduses oxigen stress and assists respiration, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸菌はヒトに対して免疫賦活や成人病予防など様々な有用な効果をもち、プロバイオティクスとして注目されている。プロバイオティクス市場は2030年には1000億ドルを超えるとされ、乳酸菌を効率よく安価に培養する技術が望まれている。本研究では、乳酸菌の好気流加培養について検討した結果、乳酸などの副生を抑制することによって、従来の嫌気回分培養に比べて2倍以上の収率で一桁高い菌体濃度を達成した。この成果は、乳酸の培養コストの大幅な低減を可能にし、プロバイオティクスのさらなる普及によって人々の健康に貢献する。また、カタボライト抑制が解除される流加培養でのみ発現する酸素利用関連遺伝子の存在を明らかにした。