Role of cell polarity control pathway in lifespan control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Dai  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30243603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酵母 / チェックポイント機構 / 寿命制御 / 細胞極性 / 環境適応 / アルコール発酵 / チェックポイント
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞極性制御やチェックポイント機構は、細胞の正常な機能発現や遺伝情報の完全性の維持に必須で、その破綻は細胞の癌化・老化の一要因である。一方、寿命制御機構の解明は、老化に伴う癌や生活習慣病の発症機構の解明・予防、健康寿命の延伸に極めて重要である。本研究では酵母の細胞極性制御やチェックポイント機構について、寿命制御における役割を解明し、健康寿命延伸の基盤研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the possibility that the yeast cell polarity control pathway, which is functionally related to the checkpoint mechanism, may be involved in lifespan control that is newly activated during environmental adaptation (under alcohol fermentation conditions). As a result, we found that the fermentation process consists of two phases. These are the early phase (phase 1), in which yeast grows and alcohol fermentation begins, and the latter phase (phase 2), in which growth stops and the fermentation continues. Further, it was found that Bub1 of budding yeast, an essential molecule for the spindle assembly checkpoint, and Cds1 of fission yeast, an essential molecule for the DNA integrity checkpoint, are unlikely to be involved in lifespan control under high ethanol conditions (phase 2). On the other hand, it was suggested that fission yeast Bub1 may be partially involved in lifespan control in phase 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、従来、不明であった、環境適応時に新たに発動する寿命制御機構、特に、アルコール発酵という新たな環境適応条件下での寿命制御機構について、その研究の糸口を提示した点である。一方、社会的意義については、今後の研究の進展により、新たな寿命制御因子が同定できれば、当該因子を標的とする生理活性物質等の探索により、健康長寿法への展開の可能性が期待される。