Project/Area Number |
21K05382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Takahisa 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (80603802)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ビタミンB2 / リボフラビン / 輸送体 / 環境ストレス / 補酵素 / 転写調節因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ビタミンB2であるリボフラビンやその補酵素型であるFADやFMNは、生物のあらゆる生理機能の根幹に関わる化合物であるため、その細胞内レベルは恒常的に維持する必要がある。しかし、植物におけるその合成/分解系制御の分子機構や輸送機構については全く不明である。そこで申請者は、これまでに同定したシロイヌナズナの細胞内フラビン化合物レベルの調節に関与する新規転写因子とフラビン化合物輸送体の候補遺伝子の機能解析を通して、「植物におけるビタミンB2代謝調節機構とその生理的意義の解明」を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the regulatory and transport mechanisms of vitamin B2 (riboflavin), a compound essential for all physiological functions of living organisms, in plants. Our findings reveal that the levels of vitamin B2 in plant cells are augmented by various environmental stresses and phytohormones. Furthermore, manipulating intracellular vitamin B2 levels has been demonstrated to influence plant growth and enhance tolerance to environmental stresses. Additionally, we have identified, for the first time, candidate genes for vitamin B2 transporters in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々ヒトはビタミンB2を合成できないため、植物はビタミンB2の重要な供給源の一つです。したがって、本研究によって見出した植物のビタミンB2の調節機構や輸送体の存在は、植物におけるビタミンB2の生理学的重要性を初めて明らかにしただけでなく、さらに詳細に解析を行うことで、将来的にはヒトにとって有用な植物の分子育種などへの応用が期待されます。