Investigation for the mexchanism underlying accumulation of amino acids in yeast vacuoles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO-KAWADA Miyuki  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10454498)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酵母 / 液胞 / アミノ酸 / トランスポーター / 出芽酵母 / 塩基性アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
出芽酵母の液胞は細胞内アミノ酸の約50%を蓄積するアミノ酸貯蔵庫である。本研究は液胞へのアミノ酸集積メカニズムと、液胞を起点とするアミノ酸応答シグナルの解明を目的とする。
塩基性アミノ酸蓄積に関わる新規液胞膜タンパク質Ygr125wと、中性アミノ酸およびヒスチジンを取込む既知液胞アミノ酸トランスポーターAvt1の機能解析を中心として、液胞へのアミノ酸取込みに関わる分子装置の作用機構を明らかにする。さらに、液胞アミノ酸蓄積が、栄養応答を司るTORC1や飢餓応答であるオートファジー活性に与える影響を調べ、アミノ酸応答シグナルの起点としての液胞機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we identified SPAC24H6.11c (vsb1+), which is essential for the accumulation of basic amino acids into vacuoles of Schizosaccharomyces pombe. We also found a conserved acidic residue in the first putative transmembrane domain, Asp174, is required for its activity. Vsb1 homologs are highly conserved among fungi, suggesting that the accumulation of basic amino acids in vacuoles by Vsb1 plays an important physiological role in these organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究とこれまでの研究により、酵母液胞への塩基性アミノ酸取り込み/排出に関わる液胞膜タンパク質がほぼ明らかとなった。本研究では液胞アミノ酸トランスポーターが細胞内の栄養応答シグナル伝達に影響を与えることを示唆する結果も得られており、液胞の新たな生理機能解明に向けた足がかりとなると考えられる。