Selective and highly efficient protein transport system via extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Toshio  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (00614257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / EV / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 脂質修飾 / S-パルミトイル化 / N-ミリストイル化 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質は脂質修飾が施されることにより、その細胞内局在や機能が変化することが知られている。本研究では脂質修飾されることで細胞外へと分泌されるタンパク質として見出されたトランスグルタミナーゼ(TG)をモデルとし、培養細胞や生体(ショウジョウバエ)における脂質修飾関連遺伝子の変異体を用いた分泌の分子機構解明を推進するとともに、TGの分泌の仕組みを他タンパク質へ応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TG-A, a type of transglutaminase that catalyzes protein-protein cross-linking in Drosophila, does not have a conventional N-terminal secretory signal sequence, but instead undergoes lipid modification and is secreted as extracellular vesicles (EVs). This study aimed to establish a highly efficient EV secretion system by modifying the sequence of TG-A and to elucidate the secretion mechanism. In this study, we succeeded in increasing EV secretion up to 7.5-fold by modifying the TG-A N-terminal sequences. Furthermore, we found the EV-mediated secretory pathway of TG-A and the mechanism that promotes the uptake of EVs into other cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に分泌された細胞外小胞(EV)は血流やリンパ液に乗り、遠隔の器官に情報を届ける細胞間情報伝達に関わることが知られており、生体の恒常性並びにがんの転移などに関与している。これまでの代表者らの研究により、TG-AのN末端から8つのアミノ酸が脂質修飾とEVへの内包化に必要かつ十分な条件であることが判明している。この配列に改変を施すと、脂質修飾の割合が向上し、EVへの内包化率も有意に上昇することが認められた。さらに、下流に生理活性タンパク質を融合することにより、他細胞に取り込まれた状態で機能を発揮することを見出した。このことは、各種生理活性タンパク質の高効率な輸送に寄与することが期待できる。