Study on the production of thermostable polyethylene hydrolase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shohei Mine  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70415751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリエチレンテレフタラーと / プラスチック / 酵素 / 安定性 / 立体構造 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 耐熱性 / PET / X線結晶構造解析 / ポリエチレンテレフタラート / 熱安定性 / 耐熱化
Outline of Research at the Start
PET(ポリエチレンテレフタレート)を主とするプラスチック廃棄物は、重大な環境問題である。近年、PETを原料にまで分解できる酵素「PETase(ペターゼ)」が発見され、資源リサイクル実現可能な酵素として注目されている。PETを効率的に酵素分解するには、PETが酵素に分解されやすい形状に変化する65℃以上で反応を行う必要がある。しかしながら、PETaseは熱に弱く、35℃以上になると活性を失う。そこで、本研究では、65℃以上で高活性を有する耐熱性PETaseを作製することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research and development for the practical application of plastic degrading enzymes was carried out. By extracting the heat-sensitive amino acids based on the three-dimensional structural information and modifying them with appropriate amino acids, we succeeded in improving the thermostability by more than 20°C and the PET-degrading activity by more than 10-fold compared to the wild-type enzyme. Compared to the modified enzyme published in Nature in 2022, this modified enzyme is more than 10°C more thermostable while maintaining the same activity, allowing the enzymatic reaction to be carried out over a longer period of time, resulting in a significant reduction in the cost of PET degradation. This research and development is considered to be an achievement beyond initial expectations, as it has succeeded in producing an enzyme with good performance that has the potential to be globally competitive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難分解性プラスチックの有効利用については、資源循環型システムの構築が大きな社会課題である。例えば、PET廃棄物の一般的なリサイクルプロセスにおいては、複合材料や添加物などの混入で再生素材が劣化する点などがリサイクルへのハードルとなっている。本研究で開発された耐熱性PET分解酵素は70℃の温度でも利用可能であり、且つ、添加物存在下でもプラスチックをモノマー単位まで分解することができる。本研究で得られた酵素改良技術を利用することで品質劣化の少ないケミカルリサイクルの展開が期待される。