Development of new methods for identification of novel targert proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kaori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50447512)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords標的タンパク質探索 / 化学プローブ / 金ナノ粒子 / アフィニティーラベリング / 天然物 / 光反応基 / ラベリング / スクリーニング / 標的タンパク質 / 化学修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
標的タンパク質は、医薬品や生物活性分子の分子作用機構を理解する上で極めて重要であり、合理的な基盤技術の確立が急務である。本研究では、独自技術である金ナノ粒子を基盤としたフォトアフィニティープローブの設計を発展させて種々の抗癌活性化合物に応用し、汎用性の高い標的タンパク質網羅同定技術を確立する。このために、①プローブの簡易合成法の開発と、②標的タンパク質ラベル化に適した求電子基を探索し、標的タンパク質の質量分析法による網羅解析へ応用し、技術の一般化を目指す。これにより、従来技術的に困難であった医薬品の標的・オフターゲットタンパク質の網羅同定や生物活性分子の新規作用機構の解明を飛躍的に加速する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of target proteins are extremely important for understanding the molecular mechanisms of action of drugs and bioactive molecules, however, conventional methods are limited, and the establishment of a rational foundamental technology is urgently needed. In this study, we developed our original affinity-labeling probe design based on gold nanoparticles and applied it to various anticancer compounds, with the aim of establishing a versatile and comprehensive identification technology for target proteins. We designed probes applicable to various ligand molecules and developed a simple synthesis method, and prepared a variety of gold nanoparticles modified with natural product ligands and photoreactive groups. We also developed a novel reaction analysis method using multiwell plate-based screening and succeeded in rapidly evaluating affinity labeling reactions in electrophilic probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中分子である天然物リガンドと異なる光反応基を修飾したプローブの簡便な合成調達を可能としたことから、アフィニティーラベリングによる天然物や医薬品シードの標的網羅同定のための新規基盤技術を創出した。また、アフィニティーラベリングに適した求電子基の探索法の開発により、ラベリング反応の効率化が可能となり、標的同定の飛躍的な加速化および一般化に貢献することができる。