Mechanism for diversifying the branched structure of GPI elucidated by interdisciplinary research in glycochemistry and glycobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hide-Nori  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 助教 (20725064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 盛久  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 教授 (30532056)
平田 哲也  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (90780651)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖脂質GPI / 糖鎖合成 / 蛍光プローブ / 糖転移酵素 / B3GALT4 / PGAP4 / 蛍光ラベル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、糖鎖合成化学と糖鎖生化学の融合的アプローチにより、糖脂質GPI側鎖構造多様化の鍵を握る糖転移酵素B3GALT4の酵素学的特性を明らかにし、GPI側鎖構造の多様化メカニズムを解明する。B3GALT4は過去に糖脂質GM1生合成酵素として報告されているため、本研究成果はB3GALT4によるGPIとGM1の生合成制御メカニズムの解明に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPI is a glycolipid that is widely conserved among eukaryotes. It has a common core structure among eukaryotes, and mammalian GPI has a side chain with GlcNAc, followed by Gal, and Sia. It is also known that the side chain structure varies depending on the type of protein. In recent years, it has been revealed that the Gal transferase that works in GPI side chain elongation is the sphingoglycolipid GM1 synthase B3GALT4. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of diversification of GPI side chain structure by interdisciplinary research in glycochemistry and glycobiology. To clarify the enzymatic properties of B3GALT4, we aimed to chemically synthesize GPI-GalNAc, which serves as the enzyme substrate, and worked on the synthesis of each unit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖脂質GPIは細胞内で小胞体とゴルジ体に存在する19の酵素群によって生合成されるが、これら生合成酵素の酵素学的性質は未だに何一つとして解析されていない。GPI生合成メカニズム解析が進んでいない原因として挙げられるのが、in vitro酵素活性評価系の構築の難しさである。特に酵素活性評価に必要とされる量の高純度GPI分子を天然から入手できないことが大きな障壁となっていた。本研究では、酵素基質であるGPI分子を高純度かつ大量に供給できる合成基盤を確立することでこの難題を解決し、GPI生合成酵素の酵素学的性質を世界で明らかにする点で学術的意義が高い。