Functional analysis of fatty acid-amino acid conjugates as endogenous signal molecules in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kosaku  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30374622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 英幸  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20344492)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪酸-アミノ酸縮合体 / GH3.15 / 生理活性物質 / 植物 / ストレス応答 / 脂肪酸-アミノ酸縮合体 / N-リノレノイルグルタミン / シグナル物質 / エリシター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、α-リノレン酸-グルタミン縮合体(LA-Gln)が植物内生のシグナル物質であることを証明する。具体的には、1)LA-Glnが植物に普遍的に存在していることを明らかにし、シロイヌナズナからLA-Glnの縮合酵素を見出す。2)シロイヌナズナを用い、本縮合酵素をコードした遺伝子の変異体を作製し、表現型などを解析する。3)LA-Glnの結合タンパク質を見出し、そのシグナル伝達経路を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acid-amino acid conjugates, elicitors, are found in insect larval saliva, and induce plant defense responses. α-Linolenic acid-glutamine conjugate (LA-Gln), a type of fatty acid-amino acid conjugate. This study has revealed LA-Gln is ubiquitously present in plants. This compound is produced by the Arabidopsis thaliana protein GH3.15. Several plant species was revealed to increase endogenous LA-Gln levels in response to wound stress. Additionally, it was shown that LA-Gln inhibited root elongation and increased endogenous jasmonic acid concentration in Arabidopsis thaliana. Therefore, it is suggested that LA-Gln is an endogenous signaling molecule, which is involved in a plant defense system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼虫の唾液に含まれるα-リノレン酸-グルタミン縮合体(LA-Gln)は、これまで幼虫のみが生産し、植物防御応答を引き起こすエリシターと考えられてきた。しかし、LA-Glnが植物に普遍的に存在することが明らかとなり、LA-Glnが植物内生シグナル分子であることが示唆された。本結果は、既存の概念を覆す非常に重要な結果であり、学術的に大変興味深い。また、本結果は新しい植物防除法開発の一助となりうる。