Functional analysis of novel aminoacyl-sterol derivatives in fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kushiro Tetsuo  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (80373299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsステロールアミノ酸誘導体 / エルゴステロール / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / 黄麹菌 / コムギ赤カビ病菌 / 分生子形成 / 菌核形成 / 麹菌 / アミノアシル化ステロール
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物の細胞膜にはステロールが存在し、生体内で様々な機能を担っている。近年、麹菌を含むいわゆるカビにおいて、ステロールにアミノ酸が結合した新規なアミノアシル化ステロールが発見された。本化合物を合成する遺伝子はカビにおいて広く保存されているため、この新規ステロール誘導体は何らかの重要な生理作用を担っていると考えられる。本研究では、新規アミノアシル化ステロールの生理機能を探るべく、結合タンパク質の探索や、細胞内局在、内生量の変化、合成酵素と分解酵素の発現解析などを調べることにより検証する。本研究により、新規ステロール誘導体を標的とした新規抗真菌剤の開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physiological roles of novel ergosterol amino acid derivatives (Erg-aa) in fungi were investigated using Erg-aa knockout mutant of Aspergillus oryzae and Fusarium graminearum. Both Erg-aa knockout mutants showed reduced spore formation and increased sclerotia formation compared with wild type strain. Besides, knockout mutants showed reduced expression of genes involved in spore formation indicating that Erg-aa plays a role in controlling these gene expression. Furthermore, Erg-aa knockout mutant of F. graminearum showed reduced infection phenotype against wheat indicating that Erg-aa also affects pathogenicity of this plant pathogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸状菌より新規に見出されたエルゴステロールアミノ酸誘導体(Erg-aa)は、糸状菌の分生子形成や菌核形成に関与することが明らかとなり、糸状菌の生殖過程に影響を及ぼすことが判明した。さらに、植物病原菌の病原性にも関与することが明らかとなり、これまでに見出されていないErg-aaを介した糸状菌の新たな生理機構の解明につながる成果であった。また、Erg-aaを標的とした新規抗真菌剤の開発にも発展する成果であり、植物病原菌の防除にも貢献できることが期待される。