Development of neuroprotective agents useful for the prevention and improvement of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shoji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30374903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長井 薫  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (20340953)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗認知症 / 神経保護剤 / 天然物 / 合成 / グリーンケミストリー / きのこ / 紅藻 / 構造活性相関 / 藻類 / 抗認知症薬 / 全合成 / 神経細胞保護 / ワンポット反応 / 菌類 / 構造決定 / 神経細胞保護効果 / グリーン合成 / 医薬合成
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病に代表される神経変性疾患の予防・治療は、超高齢化社会の最重要課題であり、根本治療につながる医薬品の開発はもとより、食品の効能による予防や改善が求められている。本研究では、キノコや海藻などの天然食材から発見された希少な天然分子を化学的に合成し、分子の構造、生物体内での生成経路、神経細胞に対する作用などを解明することに挑む。また、分子構造と作用の相関関係を詳細に解析し、認知症の発症原因となる神経細胞死を抑制する人工分子の設計と開発に挑戦する。さらに、既知の抗認知症薬の製造プロセスを環境化学的に改良する手法の開発にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the chemical synthesis of natural products isolated from fungi and algae, and green synthesis of a known antidementia drug to develop neuroprotective agents useful for the prevention and improvement of dementia and to offer new production method of antidementia drug. The collective synthesis of geranyl-resorcinols and sterols isolated from mushrooms were achieved, and some molecules were found to possess neuroprotective activity. We also developed a new method for constructing a bromine-containing bicyclic ether for the purpose of synthesizing natural products derived from red algae. Regarding the green synthesis, an efficient one-pot reaction converting primary alcohols to protected amines was developed, which culminated in the green synthesis of memantine hydrochloride that is currently used worldwide as the anti-dementia drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,きのこや海藻の機能に関わる低分子成分の安定供給,構造決定,生物活性の解明に役立ち,天然食材の機能を成分化学的見地で理解・裏付ける根拠として意義がある。また,認知症予防に役立つ可能性のある神経保護剤を天然分子から発掘・創造する上で有用な知見を与える。研究過程で得られた分子構築法や反応手法は,既知の医薬品を含む様々な有機分子の合成に応用でき,有機合成化学の発展に広く貢献する。