Project/Area Number |
21K05408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Microbial Chemistry Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Tomoyuki 公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (40462270)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 天然物 / X線結晶構造解析 / 結晶スポンジ法 / 中分子化合物 / 天然有機化合物 / 中分子 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 絶対立体化学 / 中分子天然物 / 放線菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分子量が500-2000の中分子といわれる化合物群の中でも天然物の構造決定、特に絶対立体化学の決定について、結晶スポンジ法(Inokuma, Y. et al. Nature, 495, 461-466 (2013)) に着目した。中分子天然物をどのように最適化(誘導化、分解)したら効率的に結晶スポンジにソーキングでき、X線結晶構造解析でその絶対立体化学を決定できるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated a method for rapidly determining the absolute configuration of medium-molecule natural products using the crystalline sponge method. Experiments were performed using natural products with molecular weights of over 1000, but soaking was difficult. It was necessary to decompose and derivatize the natural products. The measurement results showed that soaking into the crystalline sponge tended to become difficult at molecular weights of around 400 to 500. The experimental results of this research project revealed the following: Introduction of protective groups to primary and secondary hydroxyl groups. Decomposition reaction produces derivatives with molecular weights of around 400. A small crystalline sponge is used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中分子天然物の絶対立体化学を含めた構造決定は、活性発現、作用機序解明、構造か性相関研究、そしてそこからの創薬研究につながる一番初めの重要なステップである。しかし、絶対立体化学の決定は多大な労力と時間を要する。そこで、迅速な構造決定方法が求められている。今回の方法は、対象化合物を結晶化することなくX線結晶構造解析で構造を決めることができる手法であり、大きな期待が寄せられている。分子量1000を越える天然物を用いて解析を行った本研究課題の結果を用いる事で、今後、中分子天然化合物をどのように誘導化すればソーキングできるか参考になると考えられる。