Stereoselective synthesis of polysubstituted unsaturated carbocyclic compounds via a novel domino reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Oka Natsuhisa  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50401229)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドミノ反応 / Julia-Kocienskiスルホン / シクロペンテン / シクロヘキセン / 炭素環ヌクレオシド / ヌクレオシド / 核酸 / 糖 / 立体選択的 / 不飽和環状炭化水素 / Julia-Kocienski反応
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、ヌクレオシドから短工程で合成したヘテロアリールスルホンと塩基を反応させると、ヌクレオシドのテトラヒドロフラン骨格が不斉点を3つもつシクロペンテン骨格に一挙に組み替わることを見出した。加えて、硫黄求核剤を共存させることで、核酸塩基が求核剤で置換されたシクロペンテンが得られることも見出している。本研究は、この新規ドミノ反応を発展させるべく、5員環糖、6員環糖由来のヘテロアリールスルホンを用い、様々な求核剤の導入を実現する。これによって、より多彩で安価な原料である糖から幅広い光学活性シクロペンテン、シクロヘキセンが得られる有用な合成法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered that nucleoside-derived Julia-Kocienski sulfones afford cyclopentene derivatives via a domino reaction upon treatment with a base. Nucleophiles can be incorporated into the cyclopentene core in this domino reaction. In this study, we explored the applicability of this novel domino reaction to the Julia-Kocienski sulfones derived from 5- and 6-membered sugars. First, we attempted the reaction of sulfones derived from D-ribose with nucleobases and found that the corresponding cyclopentene derivatives could be obtained from various nucleobases. We also achieved the synthesis of Julia-Kocienski sulfones from various aldopentoses, hexoses, and ketoses, and found that cyclopentene and cyclohexene derivatives can be generated by the same domino reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法は、光学活性シクロペンテン、シクロヘキセンの効率的な合成法として有用である。特に、加えた求核剤が高立体選択的にシクロペンテン、シクロヘキセン環へと導入されるため、一つの原料から多彩な化合物が得られることが特徴である。得られる光学活性シクロペンテン、シクロヘキセンは、様々な生物活性物質などの合成中間体としての応用が期待される。中でも、様々な核酸塩基から合成される炭素環ヌクレオシドは、抗ウイルス薬への応用が期待できる。