Stereodivergent synthesis of potential biologically active hybrid molecules using azomethine ylides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA SHINICHI  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50173331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアゾメチンイリド / 環化付加反応 / 共役付加反応 / キラル銀錯体 / ハイブリッド分子 / スピロヘテロ環 / イリデンヘテロ環 / イミノエステル / アゾメチンにイリド / イミノニトリル / 銀錯体 / ClickFerrophos / スピロピロリジン / スピロピペリジン / ピロリジン / ピロリジジン / 立体多様性合成 / キラル金属錯体触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,二つ以上の異なる生物活性部位を組み合わせて新たな生物活性の医薬品を探索する分子のハイブリッド化が注目を集めており,実際に,この方法で新たな医薬品が開発されてきた.ハイブッリド化において信頼性の高い反応として1,3-双極子環化付加反応が注目されている.これらの手法においては多数の不斉炭素を構築できることが多く,立体化学の観点からも分子の多様性の向上が期待される.本研究課題では,独自に開発したP,S-型キラルフェロセン配位子の金属錯体を用いて,1,3-双極子環化付加反応によってアミノ酸由来の多様な生物活性分子をハイブリッド化する立体多様性合成の基盤を創出することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When our original silver complex is used as a catalyst for the reaction of a cyclic iminonitrile with an α-enone, the conjugate addition reaction proceeds to give the conjugate adduct as a single diastereomer in a good yield with up to 97% ee. The product was reduced with hydrogen to afford the corresponding spiropiperidine. Asymmetric (3+2) cycloaddition reaction of glycinimino esters and α-alkylidene succinimides to give optically active spiropyrrolidines as endo-(2,5-cis) cycloadducts with high stereoselectivity. The limited electronic and stereochemical effects of substituents of the azomethine ylide precursors and alkenes on the yield and stereoselectivity are observed, thus a wide variety of substrates can be used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二つ以上の異なる生物活性部位を組み合わせて新たな生物活性分子を探索する分子のハイブリッド化が注目されている。1,3-双極子環化付加反応の立体化学の制御はハイブリッド分子の立体多様性合成へとつながり,医薬品の発見確率が向上できる。本研究では,独自のキラル銀錯体触媒を用いることで,鎖状および環状アゾメチンイリドと活性アルケンとの共役付加および1,3-双極子環化付加反応により多置換スピロピロリジンの髙立体選択的合成に成功した。多様なアゾメチンイリドとアルケンとの組み合わせによりピペリジンハイブリッド分子の多様合成が可能なことを示したことは有機合成および創薬化学に新手法をもたらしたことで意義がある。