Regulatory mechanisms of tryptophan metabolic key enzymes protecting brain functions by food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Egashira Yukari  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (80213528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトリプトファン / ナイアシン / ACMSD / ミクログリア / アミロイドβ / キノリン酸 / LPS / IDO / ミクログリア細胞 / IDO1 / 炎症 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
トリプトファン代謝産物キノリン酸は、中枢神経系において神経細胞を変性させることが報告されている。本研究は、キノリン酸の産生に大きく影響する酵素アミノカルボキシムコン酸セミアルデヒド脱炭酸酵素(ACMSD)の転写因子および調節機構を解明し、さらに炎症誘導時の中枢神経系グリア細胞および疾病モデル動物を用いてACMSDの変動、食品成分の影響および作用メカニズムを明らかにする予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, 2amino-3carboxymuconate 6-semialdehyde decarboxylase (ACMSD) is the key enzyme controlling the conversion ratio of tryptophan to niacin. ACMSD also has a significant effect on the production of the neurotoxin quinolinic acid. In this study, some kinds of food components were added to inflammation-induced mouse-derived microglial cells to examine the expression of ACMSD and IDO, secretion of inflammatory markers, and mechanisms of the action. The results showed that certain food ingredients suppressed inflammation and affected the expression of tryptophan metabolic key enzymes by inhibiting the NFκB pathway, MAPK pathway, and transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプトファン代謝鍵酵素であるアミノカルボキシムコン酸セミアルデヒド脱炭酸酵素(ACMSD)は、トリプトファンからナイアシンへの転換率に寄与する以外に、炎症時に脳内免疫系にも関与することを示した。また、脳内に移行するある種の食品成分により、脳内炎症が抑制されるとともにACMSDにも作用することを示した。本研究の結果から、ある種の食品成分は、脳内マクロファージの炎症シグナル経路に影響を与え、神経毒キノリン酸の産生にかかわる酵素ACMSDの活性も制御することから、神経炎症を伴う疾患の予防に繋がる可能性を示した。