Project/Area Number |
21K05423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 硫酸化多糖類 / キャピラリーゲル電気泳動 / 分別定量分析 / 免疫調節 / 多糖類分別定量分析 / キャピラリーゲル電気泳動法 / 食品機能性 / 腸管免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
天然物由来の高分子多糖類は、健康維持に関わる生理活性を有することが知られる一方で、定量分析法が確立されておらず、食品品質および機能性の正しい評価が出来ない。そこで本研究では、天然硫酸化多糖類の安全かつ効果的な食品利用を実現するため、キャピラリーゲル電気泳動原理に基づく硫酸化多糖類の識別定量分析系の構築に取り組み、海藻抽出物を含む食品素材などの多成分検体を対象とした硫酸化多糖の一斉分別定量法の確立を図る。また、海藻由来の硫酸化多糖であるフコイダンの腸管免疫改善効果を中心とする生理機能解析を行い、免疫機能の向上をはじめとする多糖食品素材の腸内環境改善効果に関する機能的品質評価系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High molecular weight polysaccharides derived from natural products are known to have physiological activities suitable for supporting health, but analytical methods for measuring their content in foods have not yet been established. Therefore, this research focused on the development of a new analytical method to measure sulfated polysaccharides in foods based on the analytical principle of capillary gel electrophoresis to ensure the safe and effective use of natural sulfated polysaccharides in foods. As the results, it was confirmed that the sulfated polysaccharides could be successfully migrated and detected in polyacrylamide gels, although their detection could not be achieved due to insufficient separation by molecular weight and fixation to the capillary wall. In addition, the sulfated polysaccharide fucoidan in brown seaweeds probably has preventive effects on cancer metastasis and infectious diseases by regulating immune function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海藻のヌメリ成分であるフコイダンは、水溶性食物繊維の一種であり、食事として摂取された際に腸管免疫系の活性化ならびに腸内細菌叢の改変に寄与し、本研究では、感染病原体の侵入に対する生体防御応答ならびに感染症で生じる病態の緩和に働く可能性を見出した。一方、多糖類を種類別に測定可能な技術は、未だ確立されていないのが現状である。従って、高分子多糖の定量分析法の開発研究は大きな学術的価値を有し、フコイダン含有食品の品質および生理学的機能性の正確な評価試験法を構築することで健康の維持・向上に効果的な食品成分の利用法を社会に提案することができる。