Clarifying the effects of Prunus mume on allergic diseases and gender differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University (2022-2023)
Wakayama Medical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kono Ryohei  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70569110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 祥治  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (60458073)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords花粉症 / ウメ / アレルギー / 性差 / マウス / スギ花粉症 / 脱顆粒 / 食品
Outline of Research at the Start
ウメからアレルギー反応に関与するマスト細胞の脱顆粒反応を抑制する物質を複数特定し、それらの作用機序の一端を解明した. さらにヒトを対象とした疫学研究から、ウメの摂取習慣がある場合にアレルギー症状を有する割合が低く、特に女性において顕著であること、アレルギー症状を有する割合に性差があることが明らかとなった. 本研究計画ではヒトが発症する花粉症に似せた花粉症マウスを雌雄両性で作出し、ウメのアレルギー症状対する影響を詳細に調査することで、ウメの抗アレルギー作用の証明やその機序を解明するだけでなく、ウメの性差に対する効果も明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared a model of cedar pollen allergy in both male and female mice and investigated the effects of consuming Japanese apricot (Prunus mume, called Ume in Japanese) on allergic symptoms, as well as any potential sex differences in these effects. In the pollen allergy mice, nasal stimulation with pollen induced allergic reactions, such as scratching behavior, which tended to be alleviated by the consumption of Ume. Additionally, sneezing was significantly reduced by the consumption of Ume. No sex differences were observed in the allergic symptoms or in the reduction of allergic symptoms due to Ume consumption. Moreover, lower expression of inflammation-related genes was observed in the Ume-consuming male mice, while lower expression of activin receptor genes was noted in the female mice, suggesting that the anti-allergic effects of Ume might be exerted through different pathways in males and females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー疾患の患者数は増加の一途を辿り、世界的な問題となっている。ウメは食品であることから普段の食生活に取り入れることで毎日の食事でアレルギー症状が緩和でききることに期待が寄せられる。また、ウメは日本やアジアで食されるが、本研究により男女問わず花粉症予防に適する食品であることが明らかとなったことから、日本だけでなく海外に日本のウメが認知されれば輸出量が増加する可能性があり地域産業への貢献にも繋がると期待される。ウメが抗アレルギー作用を発揮する機序は即時型のアレルギー反応では男女で共通であり、慢性的な炎症に対しては異なる可能性が示唆され、学術的に大変興味深い結果となった。