Analysis of homeostatic mechanisms of intestinal bacteria with a focus on IL-5-producing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural Institute for Pharmaceutical Research
Principal Investigator
Tsutomu Yanagibashi  富山県薬事総合研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60710887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 輝美 (長井輝美)  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (20558134)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIL-5 / 腸内細菌 / IL-33
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌の構成バランスの破綻は,炎症,代謝,神経疾患等の発症原因となるため,これら疾病の予防や治療では,腸内細菌バランスを正常な状態に保つことが重要となる。研究代表者らは,大腸に存在する2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)がインターロイキン(IL)-5を恒常的に産生し,腸内細菌構成バランスの適正化に関連することを見出している。本研究では,定常状態における大腸ILC2のIL-5産生調節機構を解明し,ILC2を中心した腸管恒常性維持の全体像の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ILC2 produces IL-5 at steady state in the colon and contributes to the proper compositional balance of the intestinal microbiota. However, the regulatory mechanism of IL-5 production by ILC2 at steady state remains elusive. In this study, using IL-33-deficient mice, we demonstrated that IL-33 is essential for the maintenance of IL-5 production by ILC2. Furthermore, IL-5 production by ILC2 was altered in response to changes in the gut microbiota caused by antibiotic treatment, suggesting that gut bacteria regulate IL-5 production by ILC2. Notably, IL-33 production was not altered by antibiotic treatment. These findings suggest that IL-33 and gut bacteria independently contribute to IL-5 production by ILC2 through distinct pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、定常状態における大腸ILC2のIL-5産生調節機構の解明に取り組み、大腸IL-33と腸内細菌がそれぞれ独立した経路でILC2のIL-5産生に寄与することを明らかにした。研究代表者らは、大腸ILC2がIL-5依存的に腸内細菌の構成バランスを適正化し、腸内細菌の恒常性維持において重要な役割を果たすと考えている。一方で、ILC2はIL-5過剰産生によってアレルギー反応や肺動脈高血圧症の発症にも寄与することから、その制御が健康維持に重要であると考えられる。本研究で得られた知見は、ILC2のIL-5産生を調節する薬剤や食品の開発に資するものであり、社会実装への応用が期待できる。