Project/Area Number |
21K05478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Hyogo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ガジュツ / Curcuma zedoaria / ウコン / 3T3-L1 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 食品機能化学 / 動脈硬化症 / 肥満症 / ウコン属 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、日々の食生活による肥満やそれに続く生活習慣病の予防・改善が注目されている。ガジュツ(Curcuma zedoaria)はクルクミン類を含まない特徴的なウコン属植物である。伝統医学として炎症や糖尿病に利用された歴史があるが、抗肥満・生活習慣病に関する科学的根拠は調べられていない。本申請課題では、ガジュツが糖質・脂質代謝および食餌誘導性肥満モデルマウスに及ぼす影響を解明することで、日々の食生活による効果的な肥満の予防・改善への活用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there has been a focus on effective prevention and improvement of lifestyle-related diseases through daily dietary habits. The rhizomes of turmeric plants have been used in cooking and traditional medicine. Curcuma longa ("Akiukon" in Japanene) is a well-known turmeric plant with bright orange rhizomes and has been widely studied for its beneficial effects on health. On the other hand, C. zedoaria ("Gajutsu" or "Murasakiukon" in Japanene) is a characteristic turmeric plant, its beneficial effects on health had been little investigated. In this study, we investigated the beneficial effects of Gajutsu for lifestyle-related diseases using various experiments. The results of the study using adipocyte model cells showed that Gajutsu increased the secretion of adiponectin, a bioactive substance that has a preventive effect against lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガジュツは生活習慣病を予防・改善する有用な食材になりうるのかという点で研究を進め、上述したアディポネクチンの分泌増加作用を見出した。このことは、多くの生活習慣病またはその根源にある炎症、インスリン抵抗性に対し、ガジュツが有用である可能性を示したものである。ウコン属植物ガジュツの活用の提案は、各個人の状態に最適化した栄養の提案と実行“プレシジョン栄養”に新たな選択肢を与え、その社会実装や健康社会の実現につながるものと考えている。また、本研究成果はこの先にあるヒトにおける有用性、各種疾患モデル動物を用いた検討の際の重要な基礎資料となる。