Project/Area Number |
21K05485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Toyo University (2022-2023) The University of Tokyo (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Masato 東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60708543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鬼木 健太郎 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (00613407)
西 宏起 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (90845653)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | AI / Data Science / Self-Organizing Map / Machine Learning / Amino Acid / 血中アミノ酸プロファイル / 自己組織化マップ / NASH/NAFLD / 機械学習 / 標準化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)の検診と食事による改善策を提案するシステムを構築する。NAFLDには肝硬変や肝がんへ進行するNASH(非アルコール性脂肪肝炎)と脂肪肝の状態であるNAFL(非アルコール性脂肪肝)に分けられ、NASHと診断されると治療は非常に難しくなる。NAFLは未病の状態であり、NASHへの移行を防ぐことは極めて重要であり、NAFLなのかNASHなのかの判断は非常に難しく、現状患者に負担のかかる生検しか断定する方法がない。そこで我々は、NASH/NAFLの診断を補助し、未病の状態を食事により改善することが可能であると考え、ビッグデータを用いてシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a system to diagnose unwellness from blood amino acid profiles using self-organizing maps, which is one of the artificial intelligence technologies. This system projects the input individual into a space that maps diseases and other factors when the blood amino acid profile is input, and can visualize the disease status and disease risk.Blood analysis can be performed annually for health checkups, etc., so that the individual's condition can be tracked over time, which can be used for disease protection and early detection. For the diet for improvement, the system uses machine learning to suggest the amino acid balance of the diet to improve the abnormal blood amino acid profile to the normal blood amino acid profile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医師は様々な検査を基に診断を下すが、本システムでは血液中のアミノ酸量を測るだけである程度の病状を予測することができる。このシステムを医師の診断のサポートに使用することや個人の健康管理に役立てられる。また、自己組織化マップを用いることで病気の有無を視覚的に捉え、患者の意識改善にも役立つ。 食事によって生じる生活習慣病は食生活を見直すことで症状が改善することがあるが、個人個人の状態によって食事を考える必要がある。現在の体の状態を考え、健康になる最適な栄養を摂取させることが病気の予防や改善に大きな影響を与える。 このような試みは世の中に存在せず、データサイエンスを用いた画期的な診断補助システムである。