Assessment of anti-inflammatory activity of carotenoids using a multivariate analysis-based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Manabe  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20730104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 晋輔  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60836625)
菅原 達也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70378818)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 多変量解析 / 抗炎症作用 / NF-κB / インターフェロン制御因子 / レチノイド / Nrf2 / プロビタミンA / デヒドロ代謝産物 / 動脈硬化 / プロファイル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
多種要因に基づく炎症反応に対し、多種多様なカロテノイドがどのような影響を与えるかを評価することによって、各カロテノイドの抗炎症プロファイルを作成する。この抗炎症プロファイルを多変量解析に供することによって、各カロテノイドの抗炎症作用の特徴を捉え、生体内で起こり得る炎症反応を総合して考えた場合に、真に強い抗炎症作用を示すカロテノイドを見出す。また、作用メカニズム既知の薬剤の抗炎症プロファイルを作成し、比較することによって、各カロテノイドの抗炎症作用メカニズムを推定する。最後に、ヒト正常細胞(単球)を用いた実験を実施し、プロファイル解析から推定された作用メカニズムを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the inhibitory effects of carotenoids on inflammatory responses induced by various stimulants and subjected the results to multivariate analysis to classify carotenoids based on their anti-inflammatory effects and to search for chemical structures important for their effects. As a result, the unsubstituted β-ring and the carbonyl group at the C8 position were found to be crucial for their anti-inflammatory effects. Furthermore, inflammatory responses suppressed by carotenoids with unsubstituted β-ring and by carotenoids with a carbonyl group at the C8 position were different from each other. Since carotenoids with both chemical structures have not yet been reported, the combination of carotenoids with each of these two chemical structures could be a more efficient way to get the anti-inflammatory effects of carotenoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多種多様な刺激剤によって誘導される炎症反応に対して、様々な被験物質の抑制作用を評価し、その結果を多変量解析で解釈する手法(抗炎症プロファイル解析)は、これまでに報告がなかった。新規の解析手法を試み、一定の成果を得た点に、本研究成果の意義があると考えられる。また、抗炎症プロファイル解析を進めるために、レポータージーンアッセイを用いた抗炎症作用の評価を多数実施した。そのなかで、これまでに抗炎症作用の報告がなかった化合物を複数見出している。レポータージーンアッセイ以外の方法も組み合わせ、詳細を調べる必要があるが、新規知見につながり得るデータを多数得たという点で、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。