Elucidation of the nuclear receptor PPARgamma activator contained in sugarcane juice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Nobuyasu  岡山理科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60281250)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサトウキビ搾汁液 / PPARγ / さとうきび / アゴニスト / さとうきび搾汁液 / 核内受容体PPARγ / 核内受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は予備研究において、さとうきび搾汁液有機溶媒抽出画分に核内受容体Peroxisome Proliferator Activated Receptor-γ活性化作用を見出した。本研究では1)活性化物質の単離、精製及び構造解析、2)活性化物質によるPPAR-γ活性化機構の解明、3)活性化物質の定量系確立及び、活性成分の品種間変動、季節変動について検討を行う。さらに本研究結果をもとに、黒糖、きび糖等関連食品に含まれる活性化物質含量について評価を行い、血糖値上昇抑制活性に関するエビデンスを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to isolate and purify the nuclear receptor PPARγ activator contained in sugarcane juice. For purification, separation conditions were established by optimizing separation conditions for synthetic adsorption resins, reversed-phase chromatography, silica gel chromatography, etc. As a result, they succeeded in obtaining 20mg of active substance from 100L of sugarcane juice. After measuring the MS spectrum and nuclear magnetic resonance spectrum of the obtained substance and examining the data in detail, they succeeded in narrowing down the structure to several structural formulas. Furthermore, by analyzing the MS spectrum fragments of the chemically converted compounds, we succeeded in determining the chemical structure of the active substance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
砂糖原料であるサトウキビ搾汁液より、糖代謝に重要な役割を果たすPPARγ活性化物質を発見したことは、単に生活習慣病予防及び治療に関わる有用の知見のみならず、植物生理学の観点からも有用な知見になると考えられた。