Analysis of epigenome reprogramming controlling the activity of transposable elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tsukiyama Takuji  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00423004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 貴徳  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00721606)
谷坂 隆俊  吉備国際大学, 農学部, 教授 (80026591)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転移因子 / イネ / エピジェネティック / リプログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、熱帯-温帯ジャポニカ品種間の交雑によるエピゲノム変化を解析するとともに、自律性因子Pingの染色体座乗位置が活性型転移因子mPingの転移におよぼす効果を解析することで、進化的軍拡競争において宿主ゲノムが獲得した転移因子への対抗手段の一端を明らかにしようとするものである。また、Pingを活性化する交雑組み合わせを明らかにすることで、mPingを用いた効率の良い変異創成システムを開発することができると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that (1) an autonomous element Ping-O present in a tropical japonica cultivar ‘Oiran’ was maintained to be silenced by CG methylation, though the methylation degree of CHG sites in Ping-O was decreased by crossing between tropical and temperate japonica cultivars, and (2) homozygous for the Ping-O allele was necessary for the re-methylation of CHG sites in Ping-O. Furthermore, our results suggest a possibility that ‘Oiran’ might be a valuable cultivar for the study of epigenetics because the epigenome is variable by crossing with temperate japonica cultivars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、熱帯ジャポニカ品種「おいらん」が有するPing-OのCHGサイトのメチル化は、温帯ジャポニカ品種との交雑によって低下するものの、自殖の過程でPing-Oがホモ接合化することで再度メチル化されることを明らかにした。このことは、ゲノムと転移因子が今なお進化的軍拡競争を繰り広げていることを示すものであり、イネゲノムによるmPing/Pingの転移抑制機構の一端を解明したものである。また、本研究の成果は、エピゲノムの消去と再構築の分子機構を理解するための重要な知見となり得るものである。