Study on suppressor mutants elongate the bz1728 mutant short root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kim June-Sik  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (60769610)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小胞体ストレス応答 / 環境応答 / 転写制御 / 根の伸長成長 / 転写補因子 / NOBIRO / 根の伸長制御 / ストレス応答性成長制御 / 根の身長制御 / NOBIRO6 / TAF12 / 植物環境応答 / 根の伸長 / 細胞分子遺伝学 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
作物育種の二大目標として、劣悪環境への耐性強化と生産性の向上を掲げることができます。一方、植物の目線から環境耐性と生育成長は真逆の生理代謝であるため、両者間のバランス機構を理解し上手に両立させていくことが、これからの作物育種の大きな課題であります。本研究では、環境耐性機構の一部でありながら、ストレスとは関係なく根の伸長に大きく関わる遺伝子制御機構の発見を起点とし、その分子機構の解明を目指します。環境耐性と生育成長のバランス機構の正体であると期待される本機構の詳細を解き明かすことで、これからの作物育種に有効な知的基盤と育種材料を提供することが期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate the mechanisms underlying both growth promotion and stress responses in plants. Specifically, it involves the investigation of a double mutant plant (bz1728) with bZIP17 and bZIP28 deficiencies, which exhibits root elongation inhibition. Suppressor mutants named "nobiro" were explored to recover the root elongation in bz1728. The research identified the causative mutations in the nobiro lines and conducted molecular genetic functional analyses for each mutation. The findings revealed that the mutations in nobiro6, nobiro1, and nobiro9 each recover root elongation inhibition through different mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の社会的意義は、「根の伸長制御による地下部生産性向上と生産残渣の軽減」にある。植物の根の成長を効果的に制御することで、地下部の生産性を向上させることが可能となる。これにより、土壌からの栄養吸収が促進され、作物の成長が全体的に改善される。また、根の健全な成長により、生産過程で発生する残渣の量が減少し、農業の効率化と持続可能性の向上が期待される。この研究は、食糧生産の最適化と環境負荷の軽減に貢献する重要な一歩である。