Study of heterotrimeric G protein regulating organ size in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yukimoto  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20193732)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3量体Gタンパク質 / 器官形成 / イネ / プロテオミクス / 種子 / 免疫沈降
Outline of Research at the Start
イネ3量体Gタンパク質複合体を構成するコアサブユニットは、1種類のGα(RGA1)、1種類のGβ(RGB1)、5種類のGγサブユニット(RGG1~RGG5)である。Gαサブユニット遺伝子は、種子を大きくすることで多収を可能にし、病原菌の感染に対して抵抗性を示すことで減農薬農業を可能にする。本申請課題では、Gγ3サブユニット遺伝子のGγ3ΔCys変異体、Rgg3(H343) が短粒を結実するメカニズム、Gγ3サブユニット遺伝子のnull変異体, rgg3(TCM3-467)が大粒を結実するメカニズム、Gγ4サブユニット遺伝子のGγ4ΔCys変異体,Dn1-1 が半矮を示すメカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are seven core subunit genes that make up the rice heterotrimeric G protein complex (α, β, γ1-γ5). In this study, we analyzed the phenotypic features exhibited by mutants of the genes encoding the subunits at the protein level.
The Gγ3 null mutant (GS3), which lacks Gγ3 and thus cannot form a βγ dimer, is thought to have a larger seed shape due to the increased free Gα, which activates G signaling; the Gγ3 partial deletion mutant (Mi) accumulates a large amount of mutant Gγ protein on the plasma membrane, and this excess of mutant Gγ and excess Gβ results in the formation of a large βγ Gα forms a trimeric structure (inhibitory) with a large amount of βγ dimers due to excess mutant Gγ and excess Gβ, indicating that G protein signaling may be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ3量体Gタンパク質複合体を構成するコアサブユニット遺伝子は、α、β、γ1~γ5の合計7種類である。α、β、γ3、γ4の機能解析を行い、α、γ3、γ4が、収量を増大に寄与する仕組みを明らかにした。具体的には、Gα遺伝子の恒常的活性型遺伝子(Q223L)とGγ3部分欠失型遺伝子(GS3)は、細胞数を増やすことで、大粒を結実した。Gγ4遺伝子の部分欠失遺伝子(Dn1-1)は、種子数を増やした。加えてGα遺伝子の恒常的活性型(Q223L)は、病原菌の感染に対する抵抗性を増大した。以上の結果、Gタンパク質の研究は、農業振興に寄与することが明らかになった。