Project/Area Number |
21K05546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Kasajima Shinya 東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (30564463)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 秋播性コムギ / きたほなみ / 窒素追肥 / 収量向上 / 子実タンパク質 / 栽培方法 / 草型 / コムギ / 窒素施肥 / 多収性 / 窒素代謝 / ソース・シンク / 細麦 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水稲において古くから知られている多収理論の一つである草型理論(作物の姿勢の改善に基づく多収理論)はコムギには当てはまらないと考えられてきた。北海道のコムギ基幹品種「きたほなみ」は理想的な草型であり、登熟後半まで乾物生産と窒素代謝を高く維持することが知られている。しかし、その草型に基づく多収機構は不明な部分が多い。 本研究では、ソース(葉などの炭酸固定を行う光合成器官)とシンク(穂などの光合成産物を貯蔵する貯蔵器官)の概念に基づき、窒素施肥法により草型の制御が可能であることを草型の定量的評価を通して明確にし、良好な草型によりソース・シンク能が強化されることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to optimize the timing of nitrogen topdressing for the winter wheat variety 'Kitahonami' to improve yield and grain protein content. The results indicated that delaying nitrogen topdressing from the spike formation stage onward suppresses the number of spikes and increases grain protein content. This cultivation method maximizes the characteristics of 'Kitahonami' and provides valuable insights for wheat production both domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、秋播性コムギ品種「きたほなみ」における窒素追肥の最適な時期を明らかにし、収量と子実タンパク質含有率の向上を実現した。これにより、コムギ生産の効率化と品質向上に貢献し、農業経営の安定化と食料自給率の向上に寄与する重要な知見を提供する。