Role of anther stomata in tolerance of high temperature-induced spikelet sterility in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hakata Makoto  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80450336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 洋  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 主席研究員 (10414814)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高温不稔 / 葯 / 気孔 / イネ / 水稲
Outline of Research at the Start
地球規模での温暖化の進行により水稲の高温不稔の発生が危惧されている。これまでに、研究代表者らは、高温不稔発生要因の解明研究において、葯表面に存在する気孔数と高温不稔耐性の間に強い相関があることを見出した。本研究では、葯気孔の高温不稔耐性に及ぼす影響及び生理的機能を明らかにするとともに、重要形質を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reduction in rice yield caused by high temperature-induced spikelet sterility has become a major concern in global rice production. Our recent studies have revealed a correlation between the number of stomata in anthers and the tolerance of high temperature-induced spikelet sterility in rice. In this project, we clarified that the role of anther stomata in rice is to facilitate cooling through transpiration and to promote dehydration by verification experiment. This means that higher number of stomata in the anthers, the better the quality and quantity of pollen that falls on the pistil is ensured, which increases tolerance to high-temperature-induced spikelet sterility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化の進行に伴い、近年散見される高温不稔の発生頻度が増加し、米の収量の不安定化が危惧されており、食糧の安定供給の観点から、早急に高温不稔耐性品種を育成する必要がある。しかしながら、高温不稔を誘導する生理的メカニズムについては依然として不明な点が多く、高温不稔の耐性向上を目指した品種開発には至っていない。本研究は葯に存在する気孔が高温不稔耐性に及ぼす生理的メカニズムを明らかにした点で学術的意義は大きく、今後の耐性品種作出が期待される。