Characteristics of red clover cultivars/lines with different earliness suitable for overseeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (50391363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 征夫  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (70403160)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアカクローバ / マメ科牧草 / 追播 / 混播草地
Outline of Research at the Start
アカクローバは初期生育が良好なため、既存植生との生育競合が生じる追播による簡易更新に適したマメ科牧草である。しかし、混播相手の生育に影響を与える牧草の競合力は、草種と品種によって異なる。本研究では、最適な追播組み合わせを解明し、追播効率の安定と向上を図るため、イネ科牧草オーチャードグラス、チモシー熟期別品種の既存植生に対して、早晩性の異なるアカクローバ品種・系統を用いた多様な追播組み合わせを設定し、追播適性要因として既存植生に対する競合力・定着性および追播翌年の植生推移・収量性・飼料品質を解析する。また、ドローンで空撮した画像解析による生育量等の推定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Red clover cultivars/lines with different earliness were overseeded into pure stands of orchardgrass and timothy cultivars differing in maturity. To assess the effect of different earliness in red clover on the success of overseeding, we compared the characteristics of competitive ability, establishment, vegetation transition, yield and forage quality among these cultivars/lines in overseeded stands. We also developed a high-precision estimation system for red clover coverage using drones and deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規造成・完全更新(新播)では良好な草種構成を維持するため、イネ科牧草の草種・品種特性に適した混播組み合わせ(混播適性)が評価されている。しかし、追播組み合わせ(追播適性)に関する知見が少なく、研究成果を追播効率の高い組み合わせの選定に活用することで、混播草地の維持・改善に貢献する。また、ドローン空撮画像を用いたアカクローバ植被率推定AIモデルは、草地植生を客観的に評価する新たな手法としての利用が期待される。