Basic research on the development of a new cultivation system that simultaneously controls flowering and pests using blue light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Manabu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80312627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 喜則  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10233868)
堀 雅敏  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70372307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords花成 / 害虫防除 / 青色光 / 開花調節 / 殺虫 / LED / 長日植物 / 花芽形成 / 花成制御 / 栽培体系
Outline of Research at the Start
慣行の切り花類の栽培では,開花調節は白熱電球によって行われていたが,LEDが普及するようになってからは青色光を開花調節に利用できるようになった.さらに,最近,従来の常識に反して、可視光である青色光に種々の昆虫に対する致死効果が発見された.以上により,青色光による開花の制御機構を解明するとともに殺虫効果を検証し,青色LEDによって開花と害虫を同時に制御する全く新しい栽培体系を開発することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conventional cut flower cultivation, flowering is regulated by incandescent light bulbs, and red and far-red light based on phytochromes have been considered to be the controlling factors. Blue light is also involved in flowering control, but until light-emitting diodes (LEDs) became widespread, there were no blue light sources available for cultivation, and so it had not been used to regulate flowering. Therefore, in this project, we attempted to elucidate flowering regulation by blue LEDs. Insect pest control is generally carried out by spraying pesticides, and it has been thought that the shorter the wavelength of light, the stronger the insecticidal effect, and that only short-wavelength ultraviolet light such as ultraviolet B and ultraviolet C exists. However, recently, contrary to conventional wisdom, it has been discovered that blue light has a lethal effect on various insects, which led to the idea of using blue light to control insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慣行の栽培では,切り花類の開花調節は白熱電球によって行われ,フィトクロムに基づく赤色光と遠赤色光が制御要因であるとされてきた.また,害虫防除は一般には薬剤や天敵によって行われており,光はこれまで誘蛾灯のような害虫を誘引する技術や,黄色灯による夜行性ガ類の活動抑制技術のような害虫の行動制御のみに利用されていた.さらに,紫外線のように波長が短いほど殺虫および殺菌効果が高いことが常識であったため,青色光による防除は想定外であった.本課題ではこれら従来の常識や学術体系を覆し,新たに青色LEDによって開花と害虫を同時に制御する全く新しい栽培体系を開発しようとする点が本研究の意義である.