Reversible, diurnal red shift of corolla color in blue cultivars of Phlox paniculata (Polemoniaceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Hisashi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 准教授 (20282452)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可逆的花色変化 / 液胞pH / アントシアニン / RNA-seq / ナトリウム/水素トランスポーター / 花冠pH / 花色変化 / フロックス
Outline of Research at the Start
クサキョウチクトウ青色品種は時間帯や天気によって青と赤紫の間で色調が繰り返し変化する。そこで、様々な色の品種を用い、含有色素の種類と品種ごとの色素組成、色素ごとのpHによる色調変化、温度・光環境が花弁pHに与える影響、関連する遺伝子の発現を詳細に調査することで、花色変化の機構解明を目指す。研究結果は今後の育種において青色品種に安定した青の色調をもたらし、環境制御による遺伝子発現制御を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phlox paniculata blue cultivars exhibit reversible flower color change between red and blue within a day. The results showed flower color and petal extraction pH did not change under constant environmental conditions, and the petal extraction pH of blue cultivars were classified into three types according to the reaction to the environmental factors: (1) light only, (2) light and temperature, (3) synergistic effects of light and temperature. The red and white cultivars did not visually change flower color, but their petal extraction pH values changed similarly to the blue cultivars although the range of pH differed in red cultivars. We conclude that reversible flower color change in P. paniculata is not dependent on circadian rhythms, but influenced solely by the environment. The RNA-seq result revealed an NHX2-like gene that showed 4-fold expression difference between blue and red petals of ‘Blue Paradise.’
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、環境を調節することでpHを任意に設定できれば、クサキョウチクトウが水素イオントランスポーター遺伝子などを始めとするpH調節のモデル植物となり、この分野の学術的発展に繋がる可能性が示された。また、環境条件によって花色が変わる性質を抑制することで、常に安定した青色を発現する品種の開発が可能になるだけでなく、逆にこの性質を強めることで、室温によって色が変化し、冷房の効きすぎを警告するなど温度の目安にもなる品種の開発につながる。また、本研究の副産物として得られたトランスクリプトームの情報は今後のフロックス属の分子遺伝学的研究の基礎資料として有用である。