Investigation of Petal Enlargement Mechanisms and Improvement of Cut Flower Quality Based on Substance Dynamics within Rose Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kunio  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30345871)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバラ / 切り花 / 鑑賞期間 / 道管流速度 / 植物ホルモン / バラ切り花 / 品質 / 花弁成長 / 茎流速度 / 開花 / 糖代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
バラ切り花の開花(花弁成長)は、花弁細胞に糖質が蓄積するとともに細胞壁が緩むことで、花弁細胞内に水が流入し細胞が肥大することで引き起こされる。バラ切り花を収穫後にも大きく開花させるためには、切り花として収穫する前に細胞分裂による花弁細胞数の確保と、その各細胞へ十分に糖を蓄積させることが重要である。本研究では、まずバラ樹体内での水・糖・植物ホルモンといった物質の流れを明らかにし、花弁の成長(細胞分裂・肥大)を促す仕組みを解明したい。その上で、花弁成長にかかわる「糖代謝」活性化や「細胞壁の緩み」を効果的に誘導し、切り花品質の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared to flowers on the plant, cut roses have issues with a shorter period during which they can be enjoyed and incomplete blooming. Flowering is the phenomenon where petal tissue expands and lengthens due to the inflow of water into the petal cells, but the specifics of how water flows from the stem to the petals are not clear. In this study, we conducted a detailed analysis of the fluctuations in plant hormone content in the petals and the flow of water to the petals in relation to the movement of substances into the petals. The results of this study revealed differences in the fluctuations of plant hormone content in petals during flowering between rose flowers on the plant and cut flowers. It was also found that the flow of water in the pedicel of cut roses increases rapidly during the light period and is suppressed during the dark period, suggesting that water flows into the floral organs before significant petal growth caused by light exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,バラ花弁成長に伴う植物ホルモン含量の変動および収穫後の切り花における開花に伴う水の変動の特徴について基礎的知見を得られたことから,今後切り花の冷蔵保管のあり方や前処理剤の添加方法について検討していきたい.さらに,市販の切りバラ用鮮度保持剤に代わる新たな切り花延命剤の開発につながる基礎的知見についても得られ,今後の応用研究につながることが期待される.