Project/Area Number |
21K05566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ナス / CMS系統 / Solanum gilo / 花粉形成不全型 / 戻し交雑 / 雄性不稔 / 細胞質雄性不稔 / 交雑 / 組換え型 / 葉緑体DNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、主に以下について解明を目指す。 ナス属野生種Solanum giloの細胞質を用いてナスのCMS系統を育成する。ナス属野生種Solanum macrocarponの細胞質を用いてナスのCMS系統を育成する。これらによって、雄性不稔の特性解明を明らかにすることを目指す。 さらに、Solanum virginianum とナスの戻し交雑の後代について組換え型の葉緑体DNAの遺伝様式と雄性不稔性との関連性を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we will 1) grow eggplant CMS lines using the cytoplasm of Solanum gilo, a wild eggplant species; 2) grow eggplant CMS lines using the cytoplasm of S. macrocarpon, a wild eggplant species; 3) analyze cytoplasmic DNA of the seedlings of the later generation of backcrosses between S. virginianum and eggplant; and 4) analyze the fruit size of the fifth generation of CMS lines with the cytoplasm of S. virginianum. Fruit size of the fifth generation of CMS lines with S. gilo cytoplasm did not differ from that of eggplant S. melongena 'Uttara', and fruit yield and number of seeds per fruit were generally higher, indicating higher seed fertility. The CMS lines are male-sterile lines with no pollen at all. These data have been published in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、1)ナス属野生種Solanum giloの細胞質を用いてナスのCMS系統を育成する。2)ナス属野生種S. macrocarponの細胞質を用いてナスのCMS系統を育成する。3)S. virginianum とナスの戻し交雑の後代の実生について細胞質DNAの分析を行った。その結果、S. giloの細胞質をもつCMS系統がナスに対する細胞質雄性不稔を示したのは、学術的からもや社会的からも意義ある結果といえる。