Molecular mechanisms involving in bulb formation and dormancy inducton in geophyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Masuda Jun-ichiro Masuda  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60452744)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords球根形成 / 球根休眠性 / 食用ハス / ユリ / RNAseq / レンコン / 休眠導入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、レンコンを用いた球根形成現象の分子機構の全容解明とユリを用いた休眠導入現象の全容解明を行い、球根形成現象と休眠導入現象との関係性を明確化するとともに、レンコンあるいはユリで明らかになった分子機構の進化的保存性について球根アイリスを用いて検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimal nitrogen application in growth of seedling was investigated in edible lotus, and molecular mechanisms related to plant hormone biosynthesis and metabolism were addressed. Expression of 9 genes in gibberellin biosynthetic enzyme and 8 genes in gibberellin metabolism enzyme was observed by RT-PCR in lotus rhizome. On the other hand, 16 biosynthetic enzyme genes and 7 metabolism enzyme genes in abscisic acid were expressed. The gene expression levels were compared between elongated and enlarged rhizome in transcriptome analysis, and differences in the expression levels of several genes were observed. In addition, ecological characteristics related to bulb dormancy between Easter lily and Formosan lily were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,球根形成現象あるいは球根休眠現象の分子機構を解明するための理想的な研究材料が見出せなかったことにより,球根形成および球根休眠現象の分子機構の解明は他の生命現象に比べ大きく後れをとっており,球根植物の共通した休眠の概念が確立されていない.理想的な研究材料を用いて,球根形成現象および球根休眠現象の分子機構の違いを明らかにすることで,球根植物に共通した新たな休眠の定義について提唱するだけではなく,球根形成,球根休眠を制御している遺伝子を標的にした革新的な品種技術開発の基礎を構築することができると考えられる.