| Project/Area Number |
21K05587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsuki Miho 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (10355381)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八重垣 英明 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主席研究員 (00355372)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | モモ / 貯蔵 / 果肉硬度 / 軟化 / 植物ホルモン / DNAメチル化 / オーキシン / 硬肉モモ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
硬肉モモの形質は、YUCCAの5'上流域におけるトランスポゾン挿入の有無に一致する。近年、硬肉モモの中に軟らかめのモモが見つかっている。これらのモモはYUCCAの発現レベルが若干上昇していると推測される。硬肉モモにおけるYUCCAの発現抑制には、トランスポゾンの挿入によるDNAメチル化等が関わると考えられる。そこで、YUCCAの発現抑制機構解析により軟らかめの硬肉モモの原因因子を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unlike melting flesh peaches (MF), which are common peach in Japan, stony-hard (SH) peaches do not soften even when the fruit reaches maturity. In SH peaches, the expression of the auxin biosynthetic enzyme YUCCA (PpYUC11) does not increase in mature fruit, and it is assumed that this is due to transposon insertion in the 5' upstream region of PpYUC11. In this study, to clarify the suppression of expression of PpYUC11 in SH peaches and the involvement of transposons, we analyzed the degree of methylation around the transposon and suggested that transposon insertion may be involved in the transcriptional regulation of PpYUC11.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的なモモは軟化が早く日持ちしない。一方、硬肉モモは収穫後もほとんど軟化しないため、日持ち性に優れる。しかし、モモの硬さに対する嗜好性は人によって異なり、軟らかめのモモを好む人は硬肉モモを好まない可能性もある。近年報告された軟らかめの硬肉モモは、幅広い層に好まれる可能性があるが、その機構は明らかとなっていない。そこで、本研究では、このようなモモの硬さを制御する機構の解明を目的とした。本研究では、原因となる候補因子を絞り込んだことから、更に研究を進めることで、品種育成につながる知見が得られると期待される。