Project/Area Number |
21K05594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Usami Toshiyuki 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 准教授 (50334173)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 植物病原糸状菌 / 病原性 / 土壌伝染病 / 宿主範囲 / Verticillium属菌 / 植物病害 / 半身萎凋病 / 糸状菌 / 菌類 / 植物病原菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Verticillium属菌は、広い宿主範囲を持ちながら系統ごとに明確な病原性分化が認められる代表的な植物病原糸状菌である。しかし、本属菌の宿主範囲決定機構の全体像はいまだ明確ではない。特に、V. dahliaeの全系統が病原性を示すナスなどに対する病原性決定因子の解析は、V. dahliae同士の交雑では困難である。本研究では、アブラナ科に特異な病原性を示す異質2倍体種V. longisporumとV. dahliaeを交雑することで、ナスなどへの病原性を決定する菌ゲノム配列を明らかにし、宿主決定機構や本属の種分化・病原性分化機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted genetic recombination between V. dahliae and other Verticillium species to investigate genetic factors involved in virulence on eggplant. Protoplast fusion between a strain of V. dahliae which is highly virulent on eggplant and less virulent other species (V. longisporum, V. alfalfae) was performed. Most recombinants appeared to have entire genome of both parental strains of each species. Interestingly, all fusants between V. dahliae and V. longisporum lost pathogenicity on eggplant. In contrast, fusants between V. dahliae and V. alfalfae were pathogenic on eggplant. These results indicate that there is some kind of genetic factor which suppress pathogenicity on eggplant completely in the genome of V. longisporum, but not in the genome of V. alfalfae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Verticillium属菌は様々な作物に萎凋性病害を引き起こす植物病原糸状菌である。本菌は耐久生存体により土壌中に十年以上生残し、広範な双子葉植物に感染するため、その防除は極めて困難で、世界各地の作物生産に甚大な被害を与えている。本属菌の宿主範囲は菌種あるいは菌株ごとに異なるが、その宿主選択メカニズムは解明されておらず、これが防除を一層困難にしている。本研究では、本属菌の種レベルでの宿主選択に非病原力因子が関与することを世界で初めて示した。これは、本属菌の病原性決定機構を解明して防除法を確立するために、極めて重要な知見である。