New regulatory mechanism on plant immunity via CEP peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (50294442)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物免疫 / 内生サプレッサー / CEP ペプチド / 免疫抑制 / シロイヌナズナ / 感受性誘導 / 成長と防御 / 感染誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
「内生サプレッサー」については、健全なエンドウ葉から免疫抑制作用をもつ物質として初めて分離されて以来、その後オオムギやシロイヌナズナなどでも確認されているが、それらの構造は長い間不明であった。申請者は 2019 年、シロイヌナズナ由来の物質の構造解析に成功し、その1つが名古屋大学・松林教授らが発見した窒素要求シグナル伝達に関与する CEP ペプチドであることを明らかにした。本課題はこれを受けて、CEP ペプチドを介した植物免疫の制御機構の全容とその生物学的意義について実証し、植物の「成長」と「防御」という表裏一体の自然現象の根幹に迫るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants constitutively possess certain factors that negatively regulate their own immunity. These are called as endogenous suppressors (ESs). Our attempt to purify the ES from Arabidopsis Col-0 revealed CEP5 peptide as one of potential ESs. Actually, in Arabidopsis plants pretreated with synthesized CEP5 peptide, MAMP-induced ROS and callose production were severely suppressed, allowing non-adapted bacteria to cause disease symptom. In this research, we synthesized CEP1, 3 and 5 from group I (CEP1-12) and CEP14 from group II (CEP13-15) of Arabidopsis CEP peptides and demonstrated the redundancy and specificity of their role in regulating immunity and growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
傷害や感染時に植物体内で生成される内生エリシターについての研究例は多数あるが、植物免疫を抑制する内生サプレッサーの作用機構を明らかにしようとする研究は世界的にも少ない。このような状況の中、CEP5 ペプチドが、植物の免疫と成長を調節しうることから、それらのトレードオフを調節する有力な鍵分子であると考えられた。この研究の延長上には植物の「成長」と「防御」の人為的制御もあり、その仕組みを利用した作物生産が現実となれば食料生産に大きなインパクトを与え、波及効果は計り知れない。