Elucidation of disease resistance mechanisms against Rhizoctonia root rot in barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kouzai Yusuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (50783502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能年 義輝  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 研究教授 (70332278)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / オオムギ / Rhizoctonia solani / トランスクリプトーム / N-ヒドロキシピぺコリン酸 / 根腐れ病 / サリチル酸 / N-ヒドロキシピペコリン酸 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌に生息する糸状菌Rhizoctonia solaniは、コムギ・オオムギの根腐れ病の原因である。我々は、岡山大学の大規模なオオムギ遺伝資源を用いてR. solani AG-4に対する感染性評価を行った結果、一部の系統が強い抵抗性を示すことを発見した。本研究では、その背景にある免疫応答の特徴づけ、および抵抗性遺伝子座の同定を目指す。まず、罹病性と抵抗性のオオムギ系統で菌接種後の時系列トランスクリプトームと転写ネットワーク解析を行い、その比較から抵抗性に寄与する免疫応答を解明する。また、オオムギ274系統の感染性を定量評価し、ゲノムワイド関連解析で抵抗性遺伝子座を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhizoctonia solani AG-4, a soil-borne plant-pathogenic fungus, causes Rhizoctonia root rot in barley and wheat. In this study, we used barley and the model grass Brachypodium distachyon to elucidate the disease resistance mechanisms effective against AG-4 infection. Transcriptome analysis of barley plants infected with the fungus revealed that the timing of immune response activation varies between susceptible and resistant cultivars. Furthermore, we demonstrated that immune responses induced by N-hydroxypipecolic acid effectively prevent AG-4 infection in the aerial parts of both barley and Brachypodium distachyon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rhizoctonia solani AG-4に対する抵抗性品種はこれまで確認されておらず、植物が抵抗性を発揮できるポテンシャルを持つかは不明であった。本研究により、N-ヒドロキシピぺコリン酸の処理によって植物のAG-4に対する抵抗性を高められること、オオムギの抵抗性系統に特徴的な菌感染に対する応答、ミナトカモジグサの利用可能性などを見出した。これらの結果は、AG-4菌株の植物への感染戦略の解明や抵抗性誘導剤などの新たな防除策開発につながることが期待できる。