Molecular basis for the inactivation of semiochemicals in the stink bug antennae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Noge Koji  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40423008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフェロモン分解 / オドラント分解 / 酵素 / ヘリカメムシ / クサギカメムシ / カメムシ / フェロモン / 餌探索シグナル / 不活性化 / ヘキサナール
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫は外界から入ってくる物質を触角で情報として感知する.特定の物質が情報として機能するためには,その物質が受容体と結合し,信号として認識される必要があるが,受容され役目を終えた物質が適切に不活性化される,すなわち「嗅覚のオンとオフを制御する仕組み」を昆虫は兼ね備えているはずである.本研究では,ヘキサナールをフェロモンや餌探索シグナルとして利用するカメムシ類を材料に,十分に理解されていない情報化学物質の不活性化を生化学ならびに行動学的な視点から検証する.昆虫の化学受容について基礎・応用両面での新展開を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects including heteropterans adopt to the external environment by responding to exogenous odorous substances (semiochemicals). Many semiochemicals have been identified and the mechanisms of their reception are becoming clear; however, information about inactivation of semiochemicals after perception in insects is limited. This mechanism is for the next new semiochemicals that will be received by the insects. In this study, behavioral assays revealed that oxidation of the alarm pheromone of the coreid bug led to the loss of pheromone activity. An oxidase has been found in the antennae of the bug, which is considered to be involved in inactivation of its alarm pheromone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報化学物質の役割を明らかにすることは,自然界での同種の昆虫どうし,あるいは昆虫と植物のように異種間での生物相互作用を理解する上で役立つ.情報化学物質がどのように作られ,昆虫にどのように受容され,作用するかは,その役割を理解する上で欠かすことができない.一方,本研究で着目した情報化学物質の不活性化は目立たないものの,如何に昆虫が外界からの情報を処理しているかという点で新たな知見を与えうる.昆虫の行動変化を引き起こす情報化学物質の中で,フェロモンのように害虫防除にも利用される例もある.まだまだ十分とは言えないものの,情報の不活性化も情報処理の撹乱という点で害虫対策に貢献できるかもしれない.