Conservation study of the marine invertebrate brittle star, Ophiothela danae, based on museum specimen DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Okanishi Masanori  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 助教 (70639278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 敏彦  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 部長 (70222263)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords系統 / 分類 / 集団遺伝 / MIG seq / クモヒトデ類 / 博物館標本 / 古標本 / ニシキクモヒトデ / 進化 / 海産無脊椎動物 / 棘皮動物 / 海洋保全 / 分子系統解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / MIG-seq / MIg-seq / 潮下帯 / クモヒトデ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、インド―西太平洋海域に生息する小型の海産無脊椎動物である,ニシキクモヒトデ(Ophiothela danae)について,50年前より国立科学博物館(科博)に保管されている日本産の過去の標本と新規採集標本のDNA配列の比較を行う.次世代シーケンサー(NGS)を駆使し、MIg-seq解析を行い、各時代・各地域の個体群の遺伝的多様性の変化とそれに影響を与えた環境要因を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a population genetic study on 313 specimens of Ophiothela danae (Ophiuroidea: Echinodermata) collected from various regions of Japan and Southeast Asia between 1975 and 2021, by using MIG seq analysis. We found that ethanol-preserved specimens provided more genetic information than formalin-preserved ones, with this trend being more pronounced in newer specimens. Our analysis indicated that genetic diversity increases in populations located further northeast, suggesting that the distribution center of the O. danae is in temperate regions. This study confirmed the usefulness of museum specimens for MIG seq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化やそれに伴う気候変動は,生物の地理分布とその遺伝構造の関係に影響を与えていると考えられる.このような遺伝構造の変遷の解明は,生物多様性の維持に直結する重要な課題といえるが,地球の生命圏の約9割(面積)を占める潮下帯以深の生物に関するこのような研究は少ない.本研究では,これまでにモニタリングが難しかった潮下帯以深に生息する生物の標本を用いることにより,過去から現在までの海洋生物の遺伝構造の変化の理解を進めることに貢献した.