Characterization of indigenous Agu pigs based on their gut microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Wachi Nakatada  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (40635299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在来家畜 / アグー / 腸内細菌叢 / メタバーコーディング / メタゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、宿主特異的な腸内細菌群から在来家畜の特徴的な性質を説明することを目指し、在来豚であるアグー豚の「粗食で育つ」という性質に関連する腸内細菌群を探索する。具体的には、複数の環境下のアグー豚の糞中DNAのメタバーコーディング解析により、腸内細菌叢の構成を明らかにする。相対頻度から中心的な役割を担う細菌群を特定するとともに、西洋品種の腸内細菌叢と比較することで、候補細菌群を絞り込む。近縁種のゲノム情報との比較を行い、候補細菌群の生理機能の推定を試みる。一連の研究により、地域固有の在来家畜それ自体だけでなく、その腸内細菌も遺伝資源として貴重であることを示唆することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on host-specific gut bacterial groups and investigated those associated with the fiber-rich fed nature of the Agu pig, indigenous pig of Janan. We collected fecal samples from approximately 10% of all registered Agu pigs in Okinawa Prefecture at the time. Additionally, we established an experimental system for flora metabarcoding analysis using these fecal samples.
Contrary to our expectations and the preliminary experiments, we did not identify any candidate bacterial groups that characterize Agu pigs from this data. Moreover, due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the principal investigator's change of affiliation, there were delays in establishing the research environment and system. Consequently, we were unable to complete the predictive metagenomic analysis as originally planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、宿主特異的な腸内細菌群に着目し、在来家畜の特徴的な性質を説明することを目指した。そのために、日本唯一の在来豚であるアグー豚の「粗食で育つ」という性質に関連する腸内細菌群を探索した。アグー豚の「粗食で育つ」という生理機能の一端を担う細菌叢を明らかにすることで、未知の細菌群を含む、特徴的な生理機能をもった新規の細菌群を見出すことができる可能性がある。海外の在来豚で知られているもののそのような例は少ない。そのため、一連の研究を通して、アグー豚のような地域固有の在来家畜それ自体だけでなく、その腸内細菌も遺伝資源として貴重であることが示唆できるはずである。