Estimating aquatic plant diversity in freshwater sediments using environmental DNA metabarcoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Fukumori Kayoko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 特別研究員 (00644535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今藤 夏子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 室長 (10414369)
角谷 拓  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 室長 (40451843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタバーコーディング / 水生植物 / 環境DNA / 淡水 / ため池 / 埋土種子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、淡水の堆積物中に存在する水生植物種の埋土種子の種多様性をDNAメタバーコーディングにより判別し、地上植生との種多様性や遺伝的多様性の違いを明らかにする。また、堆積物中に埋土種子として存在する水生植物種の生育形の特徴および、それらと環境要因との関係を解析する。さらに、得られた結果から、埋土種子の生育可能性を考慮した水生植物の保全優先地選択を行い、在来種を効果的に保全するための対策を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated aquatic plant diversity in freshwater sediments and waters in pools using environmental DNA (eDNA) metabarcoding. We collected sediments and surface waters in pools and extracted total eDNA. DNA metabarcoding of the rbcL gene sequences indicated that genus diversity of aquatic plants in the study area were higher in sediments than in waters. The result suggested that some aquatic plant species which are not distributed in water columns were present in sediments as seed bank or small pieces of plant material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、直接野外で生育を確認することが難しい水生植物を環境DNAメタバーコーディングによって検出することで、精度よく種多様性を評価することができる。この方法を用いれば、外来水生植物による漁業被害を事前に防止するための生育調査や希少種の保全などに役立つことが期待される。