Where is the forest area available for timber production? Estimation of available wood resource supply considering landslide risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K05665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masashi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60637130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光田 靖  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30414494)
當山 啓介  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00613001)
白澤 紘明  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50629186)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゾーニング / 地位指数 / 土砂災害リスク / 林道災害 / 木材生産 / 災害リスク / 森林路網 / GIS / 利用可能量 / 災害危険度
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動による集中豪雨の頻発、皆伐面積の拡大等によって、山地災害リスクは上昇しているなかで、持続的な木材生産を進めていくためには、災害リスクが低く、効率的に生産可能な林分を明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、詳細な地形情報を活用した山地災害の防災情報と、地位、作業性、収益性等の森林経営情報を組み合わせ、低リスクで生産に適した林分(林業適地)を把握する手法を構築する。構築した手法に基づき、各地域で適合する樹種、資源賦存状況、路網配置、適応する作業システム等を考慮し、山地災害リスクの低さと、効率的な林業を両立させた条件下での木質資源供給可能量を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the amount of available timber supply considering the risk of landslides, we refined each index and verified the zoning results. For economic evaluation, we developed a model to estimate the site index using aerial photo DSM, and improved the accuracy of the site index estimation model using detailed topographic data. We also clarified the yield of timber production for each tree species and work type to improve the accuracy of profit estimation. To evaluate disaster risk, we collected forest road disaster recovery data and statistically analyzed its characteristics in order to introduce the risk of forest road damage. The results of the study indicated that there are few suitable areas for timber production with low landslide risk, and that timber production may be severely restricted. However, depending on the profitability and risk factors, it was found that a certain area can be considered as a production target by taking appropriate measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、木材生産適地検討のためのゾーニングは収益性のみから検討されていることが多いものであったが、本研究では災害リスクと合わせる評価することによる、生産適地検討を行った。収益性、災害リスクの評価を適切に行うため、①各評価項目の精緻化(地位や路網データの精確性向上、造材歩留まりの検証)②評価項目の検討(路網損壊リスク、CTL作業システムの導入可否)を行った。また、ゾーニングの結果から評価値の閾値の影響を検証することで、実用性の高いゾーニング方法を提案できたと考えられる。